/http://ultimatechristianpodcastnetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/ultimate_christian_podcast_network_a_few_minutes_with_God1400.jpeg)
A Few Minutes with God
Felice Gerwitz
Shroud of Turin
SEP 28, 202612 MIN
/http://ultimatechristianpodcastnetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/ultimate_christian_podcast_network_a_few_minutes_with_God1400.jpeg)
Description
Have you wondered if the Shroud of Turin is real? And why “Turin”? What does this have to do with the burial cloth reported to have covered our beloved Savior? In this podcast, your host, Felice Gerwitz, shares a personal experience.
Shroud of Turin: What the Cloth Still Says About Jesus ~ Episode 378
The Shroud of Turin continues to speak powerfully about Jesus. Recently I visited the National Shroud of Turin Exhibit at the Basilica of the National Shrine of Mary, Queen of the Universe in Orlando. What I experienced there—and what my grandchildren experienced—went far beyond any documentary or article I had seen before.
A Personal Encounter with the Shroud of Turin
We entered a quiet room, watched a short video on the history and testing of the Shroud of Turin, and then stood before the displays. The atmosphere was hushed. People spoke in whispers. It felt as if we were standing before the crucified Christ Himself.
The size of the nails, the replica of the Roman flagrum, and especially the helmet-style crown of thorns left a lasting impression. The crown was not a simple circlet. It covered the top of the head and forehead. A life-sized replica of the Shroud of Turin image and its photographic negative revealed the face with startling clarity. There was even a metal panel on which the actual Shroud of Turin had rested—a second-class relic for those who accept its authenticity.
Ordinary means cannot explain the image itself, and that is the true mystery. It appears formed by energy from a body that was upright, hair hanging straight rather than spread out. Infrared studies show three-dimensional information. These details point beyond burial to the moment of the Resurrection.
Who Is the Man of the Shroud of Turin?
The wounds visible on the Shroud of Turin match the Gospel accounts with precision: scourge marks, nail wounds through the wrists, the side wound, and the injuries from a full crown of thorns. (Turin, Italy, is where the Shroud resides.)
Isaiah 53:5 declares, “But he was wounded for our transgressions, he was bruised for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that made us whole, and with his stripes we are healed.”
John 19:40–42 and John 20:5–7 describe the burial in linen cloths and the discovery of the empty tomb. The Shroud of Turin invites us to hold the wounds, the burial, and the empty tomb together in humility and wonder.
The Divine Mercy Image and the Face on the Shroud of Turin
The first Divine Mercy image, painted in 1934 by Eugeniusz Kazimirowski under the direction of St. Faustina, bears a striking resemblance to the face on the Shroud of Turin. Neither the artist nor Sister Faustina had detailed knowledge of the Shroud at that time. The parallel continues to draw the attention of many who see the same merciful Savior in both images. This was something I didn’t know!
An Invitation for Seekers and Believers
The Shroud is an invitation to remember what the Savior of the world did for us! The Man of the Shroud of Turin, the Suffering Servant, the Risen Lord. Whether you come as a longtime believer or a seeker, the cloth still points to Him.
Spend a few minutes with God this week reflecting on the wounds that healed us and the empty tomb that gives us hope.
For More Study:
National Shroud of Turin Exhibit: https://www.nationalshroudofturinexhibit.org/
Basilica of the National Shrine of Mary, Queen of the Universe: https://www.maryqueen.org/
Related Episodes from A Few Minutes with God Podcast
Finding Joy On The Road To Calvary
Examination of Conscience
The Cost of Following Jesus
Christian Strength
Spiritual Grace From God
The post Shroud of Turin appeared first on Ultimate Christian Podcast Radio Network.

